U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vivian, LA
A 39-year-old female asked:

seen at er with chest discomfort & tightness and heart flutters. ekg normal. x-ray normal. all lab was normal however the troponin-i was 0.02 upon arrival & went up to 0.04 on 2nd test total ck normal upon discharge heart attack/disease? worried

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Ruled out: You ruled out for a heart attack. Other heart and non heart conditions are possible and follow up with your doc and/or cardiologist is strongly recommended as they are to be considered in the differential diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

How fast does nitroglycerin act when used to treat a myocardial infarction?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francis Uricchio
Cardiology 38 years experience
Immediate: Sublingual Nitroglycerin works almost immediately. The effect lasts less than 5 minutes when given under the tongue.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What does nitroglycerin do during a heart attack?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
Reduce pain: There is actually some debate about the use of nitroglycerine in the setting of all heart attacks. It is known that nitroglycerine dilates the veins and to a lesser extent the arteries and sort of "unloads" the heart. As such it will make it easier for the heart to pump under the stressful circumstances of a heart attack. However, when the blood pressure is low, it is not a good idea.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How quickly does nitroglycerin act when used to treat a myocardial infarction, i.E. When given in tablet form?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Jost
Cardiology 36 years experience
Does not treat: Nitroglycerin does not 'treat' a myocardial infarction. We use nitroglycerine IV in hospital for patients with chest pain. In my opinion sublingual nitroglycerine can at times delay diagnosis of a heart attack or severe heart problems because patients may not seek medical attention if suffering from recurrent chest pain relieved by nitroglycerine. Its like putting gel on a tooth with an abscess.
A 19-year-old member asked:

I suffer immensely from allergies. Itchy eyes.. Light sensitivity, blurred vision and rapid heart beat. I I don't know what i'm allergic to?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
See an allergist: The symptoms you describe sound like allergies (except for the rapid heart beat). An allergist can teat you to determine what specific allergy you have. Additionally, you should have your primary care doctor evaluate your racing heart. In fact, this should be dealt with before the allergies are checked.
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
