A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how accurate is a ekg, blood, and a stress test to rule out heart issues or angina? i'm 26, overweight, healthy but worry my gerd chest pains is my heart. my troponin i levels were < 0.02. my bp is sometimes elevated and heartrate goes down to 53bpm.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Manage your GERD: One trick may be elevating the head of your bed on cinder blocks. General physical conditioning can help also. This is not heart pain. If you are offered meds for GERD, please use them faithfully.
Answered on Oct 28, 2016
Dr. Shamail Tariq
12 years experience Cardiology
Highly accurate: The combination of those 3 being negative, in your age category are reassuring and make the chance of a fatal cardiac condition being under 10% and likely less than that. A lower heartrate is not a bad thing. I would recommend weight loss and increased diet and exercise.
Answered on Apr 10, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience Urgent Care
Stay calm: 28 year old woman with cardiac concerns. Please stay calm and follow up with your physician. Hypertension is a disease with no symptoms that can affec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
For a 27 year old: woman the normal heart rate can vary between 40 and180 BPM. What you heard (HR&lt;50 concerning) is just that, hearsay! That heart rate is not associa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vlad Apostol
9 years experience Internal Medicine
Stomach or heart: Valvular heart disease, although possible, is less likely unless other symptoms appear. Seems most cardiac tests have been done to rule in heart probl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience Cardiology
Testing: Without knowing symptoms or indication we are unable to answer your question


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month