A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

take cymbalta (duloxetine) 60, lamictal 100, tegretol 600, klonopin 2.5 for ocd and mood..is this a safe combination..and is 60 the usual dose for cymbalta (duloxetine)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Combo is safe: Cymbalta (duloxetine) 60 mg is the average dose, but can go up to 120 mg per day. Your doctor is juggling a lot of drug-drug interaction potentials, but the doses all look good. Glad you had the allergy testing. Sounds like you are getting very knowledgeable and competent care. Avoid alcohol and grapefruit because they will both greatly effect the blood levels of your medications. Enjoy the weekend! by the wayyour profile says that you are on luvox.
Answered on Feb 12, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Patrick Tapia
12 years experience Psychiatry
Seems fine: These dosages seem to be workable although it is an intense combination of mood stabilizers. The dose of duloxetine at 60 mg is at the usual amount for the treatment of a mood disorder although higher dosages are thought to be potentially helpful for the treatment of chronic pain. Stay safe!
Answered on Feb 12, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Koenigsberg
41 years experience Psychiatry
Maybe: 1. With my patients with ocd, I have found that anafranil, luvox, and Lexapro are the most effective. Cymbalta is excellent for depression and anxie ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Not everybody has it: If for 8 years on all these medications you didn't have issues , it is likely that you will not have anything bad in the future. Also not all the medi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Talk to your psych: I would personally stop the Cymbalta gradually while adding in saphris, (asenapine) latuda, depakote, or fanapt. Discuss with your psychiatrist first.
3
3 comments
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Linda Callaghan
52 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes.: It takes a while, missing lots of doses before the symptom you were trying to relieve will reappear. It sounds like you're on it as a mood stabilizer. ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month