U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old male asked:

to an eyemd for review of lattice degeneration - no tear/hole, a bit of traction. since symptomatic (only floaters), suggested b/l barrage. go for it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scartozzi
Retinal Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: If there is indeed traction with floaters, i would consider getting laser retinopexy as recommended, even though there are no holes or tears. You could consider a second opinion by another retinal specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
