U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 26-year-old male asked:

1yr ago removed implant for distal humerus elbow fracture. arm partial stiff & triceps atrophy, no progress. continue physio, try surgery, or no hope?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
Get 2nd opinion: Elbow fractures that require orif( open reduction and internal fixation) are prone to elbow stiffness. If p.T./ bracing( dyna splint to improve extension) is not improving your motion consider seeing an ors who is proficient @ elbow arthroscopy. Arthroscopic release can improve elbow motion dramatically in some pts. It can be technically demanding so speak w/ your ors and see if this is an option.
Dr. Austin Yeargan
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Depends on type of distal humerus fracture. Often when they are severe, this is the standard outcome. You are very young however and should be able to improve markedly. I would consider getting a neurology consult to ensure that you don't have any neurologic issues. You need to see another shoulder and elbow expert for a direct examination/consultation. Agree with above comment.
May 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
