A member asked:

Fell about 9 feet yesterday and ankle feels sore. wait or get an x-ray?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Ellen Wenzel answered

Specializes in Podiatry

Get an xray: You do not want to delay in having a thorough evaluation following any fall. Especially one from a height as there are a number of commonly fractured or injured locations in the body that must be addressed as soon as possible.

Answered 5/23/2012

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. Walker Wynkoop answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Depends...: If you have only a small amount of pain/swelling and you can "walk it off", then ok to wait. But, if soreness persists 7 days without 50% improvement , then get examined. A common error physicians make is to not be concerned if the pain persists after 7 days. There are "hidden" injuries that are missed. The minimum is a repeat xray. If the xray is ok, then get an orthopedic surgeon evaluation.

Answered 12/12/2013

5.8k views

Thank
Dr. Ellen Wenzel answered

Specializes in Podiatry

See a physician : This is a significant fall from a height and it's best to have a complete evaluation. You have soreness in the ankle and an x-ray is a good idea. Not only of the foot but of the lumbar spine to ensure you have not sustained any compression fractures of the spine.

Answered 12/29/2016

5.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question