U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 43-year-old female asked:

my son is 10 years old and 51 inches tall. i am 5' 2" and his father is 5'10". other than growth hormones are there options to increase his growth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Healthy lifestyle: Normal kids who get hormone injections just get to their final height quicker, it would not add to final height.Your son's projected height based on parent height is 5'8".A health pattern of diet, exercise and rest should allow him to reach this point. His height is located at ~10% for age and an xray of his wrist and hand can verify his potential for more growth.Discuss with his doc to be sure.
Dr. Sudhir Bansal
Endocrinology 75 years experience
Growth height: Apart from genetics ultimate height achieved is affected by good nutrition and exercise involving stretching use of growth hormone in short stature with normal levels is very controversial.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What must I do if my elderly parent has heat stroke symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Immediate Evaluation: Heatstroke in the elderly is a serious medical issue. If you have concerns about this it is important to seek out an emergency evaluation.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What's the link between mood and male hormones?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Depression/ anxiety.: I have treated men with low testosterone who were depressed, anxious, had low sex drive & poor energy levels. When testosterone levels improved -so did their emotional symptoms.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 11, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
