A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i treat pink eye with polysporine eye drops?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Chandler
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Eye infection: I would not treat an eye infection without seeing an eye doctor to get a definite diagnosis and treatment plan. Many causes are viral and will not respond to antibiotics, and some cases of red eye are not an infection at all. Plus, some antibiotics work better than others for a given condition, depending on the patient's history.
Answered on May 6, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Not usually: Most 'pink eye" is viral and polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) is a good anti-bacterial which will probably do no harm but will not affect viral ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Possibly: If your eye gets red but 1)the vision is ok and 2)there is no pain or pus, then you can try the polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) which is a good ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Probably none: You simply will have diluted the concentration of the active ingredients by the amount of mix that you have made. There is nothing incompatible in th ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
See eye doctor to: evert your lid and see what's under there that's causing a problem. They have all the equipment to do a thorough job, and you'll have permanent relief ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month