A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can chronic appendicitis go away on its on and not come back - the hospital says they suspect a grumbling appendix. can i just forget about it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes , they can : Now the concept changed , the term , chronic appendicitis is no longer used ( even though after attack it gives symptoms for long time ) , if symptoms persists , and documented , will need elective ( planed ) appendectomy , you will be fine.
Answered on Feb 22, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Hendricks
37 years experience General Surgery
maybe: Blood pressure and even temperature, alone have little to add to the absolute diagnosis of appendicitis, location of the pain in the rlq esp. If assoc ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Chronic appendicitis: Chronic appendicitis exists and is often not treated. Acute appendicitis has a different risk/benefit analysis, in favor of surgery to avoid abscess. ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Anorexia: Loss of appetite can occur with any inflammatory process because the cytokines (chemicals released from one cell which affect the behavior of others) ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Shackelford
25 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: Post surgical infections can be deadly. They can also be due to a number of things besides infection at the surgical site, such as urinary tract infec ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month