A 59-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

After a prostate biopsy that showes no cancer. Can i recieve testosterone injections. That my psa is 300?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Weber Chuang
24 years experience in Urology
Hold off: Psas can be elevated for many reasons, including uti, prostatitis, and prostate cancer. A psa of 300 is very high and very unusual. It would be wise to have a repeat psa and if it is still elevated consider a repeat 12 - 16 core biopsy. If prostate cancer is present, testosterone therapy will worsen it.
Answered on Oct 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience in Urology
Elevated PSA: One common cause of psa elevation is benign prostatic hyperplasia (bph). The more prostatic tissue present, the more psa it will produce. If you ar ... Read More
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
I think yes.: Biopsy is just a sampling. It could be falsely negative. If your urology specialist thinks that your risk of cancer is high enough to justify furthe ... Read More
A 72-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Depends on biopsy: depends on what is found. If biopsy is totally negative, might be sampling error and they just missed abnormal area. If it shows inflammation, you hav ... Read More
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Elevated PSA: In my practice i would repeat the test in six weeks before sending you off to have an ultrasound or biopsy. Most mildly elevated psas are due to infl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month