A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can an ultrasound miss a dvt?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Christopher Dowd
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes but uncommon: No test is perfect, and so the answer is yes it could miss a dvt. However this is not common, and sometimes if it is missed it means it is a small clot or a clot in a smaller, more distal (farther away) leg vein. If you're unsure bring up your concerns with your doctor and have a discussion about what else could be going on.
Answered on May 23, 2015
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes..absolutely: This test is a good screening test for those being suspected of having a dvt, but it is not 100%. The location, the size of the dvt, and much dependence on the experty/skill of the tech performing the procedure. It is indeed a convenient/easy to do test. A venogram is the gold-standard, but it is a more involved test and requires a dye as well as exposure to radiation..I hope u r ok... Good luck..
Answered on Dec 26, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
Sometimes: If symptoms persist get repeat ultrasound in 7 to 10 days.
Answered on Jan 12, 2017
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unfortunately, yes: The most important factor in the accuracy of a venous ultrasound is skill and experience of the person doing the scan. Clots in calf veins are harder to find. The veins are smaller and the clots can be very small too. One real problem with scanning veins is the tremendous variation that occurs in the anatomy of different people's veins. As dr. Korona said, sometimes a repeat scan is needed.
Answered on Apr 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Unlikely: That would be highly unlikely.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Very Very Unlikely: You have had two ultrasound exams and 2 d dimers and oth negative.I think DVT has been ruled out not ince but twicethere may be some other cause of yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
23 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: DVT symptoms include calf pain, unilateral swelling, redness, warmth and a heavy achy feeling. Ultrasound is the most common diagnostic tool, but the ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihtishaam Qazi
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Ultrasound for DVT: Ultrasound for lower extremity DVT's have great sensitivity and specificity meaning they are very good at picking up a DVT. There is a 2% chance of so ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month