U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 35-year-old female asked:

My mom's ultras shows 16mm of endometrium thickness & early cystic hyperplasia. its been so since 3 years with occasional spotting. biopsy shows no malignancy. she is 63. do you recommend hysterectomy?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
If she has: Has a negative biopsy then a hysterectomy, at this point, is not indicated. If the biopsy demonstrates 'atypia' then its time to make a move; she may consider a round of Progesterone for 10 days to have a 'withdrawel bleed' but in the absnce of disease the surgery is not necessarily indicated. It is not contraindicated though , and most hysterectomies are elective, it jus.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Marvin Dietrich
57 years experience
Progesterone: Consider Progesterone therapy and close followup and if bleeding persists then consider hysterectomy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Feras Abdul khalek
Internal Medicine - Hematology & Oncology 16 years experience
Depends : Despite a negative biopsy, persistent symptoms of occasional spotting warrants a hysteroscopy with "d ; c" sampling. This will visualize the uterus with a camera and take better samples this way. Then your doctor can take it from there depending on the results !
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
