U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can i take tramadol once concerta is out of my system?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rudolf Brutoco
Child Psychiatry 45 years experience
yes.: No problem, even if both in system at same time, providing you are taking each properly.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Can i take tramadol a day after taking concerta?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
41 years experience
yes: There should be no problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:

How long after taking concerta is it safe to take tramadol?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Patrick Tapia
Psychiatry 14 years experience
Safe to take: There is not really any direct interaction between Concerta and tramadol. There is a slight decrease in the seizure threshold with low dose tramadol and Concerta may in very rare instances promote a seizure so the combination would not be the best in someone with a seizure disorder. The changes of a bad outcome with the combination of these medications is extraordinarily rare. Stay safe!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 24, 2013

Disclaimer:
