A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

are lip mucoceles caused by hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV: There is no direct connection between mucoceles and hiv.
Answered on Oct 10, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: It just isn't. You're almost a grown man now, and it's time that you get a yearly HIV check like a responsible guy should. But these little lip cysts ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: This is a bengin accumulation of mucous, usually referred to as a mucous retention cyct: no relation to HIV disease.
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
No: A microcell is not viral in origin. It's caused when a minor salivary gland duct becomes injured or blocked. See your Dentist for Rx.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Mucocele: Mucocele are tiny bluish colored sacs located on the floor of the mouth under the tongue that are filled with fluid. They are not generally harmful bu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month