A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it really true you cannot detect ovarian cancer with ultrasound? i heard of someone who had one and it found tumor.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
NO: It is not true, it is easy relatively inexpensive safe test , with no radiation exposure.
Answered on Mar 25, 2012
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Ultrasound helps: Diagnosis needs biopsy/resection of the lesion and examination of the tissue by a pathologist. Ultrasound can reveal a mass in the ovary, that would prompt biopsy/resection. Thus ultrasound helps in making the diagnosis.
Answered on Mar 14, 2017
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Untrue: A good pelvic ultrasound by an experienced ultrasonographer with up to date equipment should be able to detect most ovarian cancers unless it is extremely small. Laparoscopy would be suggested if a cancer is suspected, therby the ovaries can be carfully inspected. Final diagnosis depends upon a pathological tissue diagnosis.
Answered on Aug 22, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Pain: Robin, Your question is cut off by the parameters of our system. If you had an ultrasound and have not received the results after calling for results ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
It might be.: A cyst might be simple or multi-loculated, that is, many cysts in one with many walls that could contain cancer cells. The cyst might be filled with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Usually: Yes provided the ovaries were readily visible and you had a thorough laparoscopy.. Bloating is often caused by excessive fiber along with inadequate f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Maybe : Depending where the slices are made they would show masses there. Whether the masses are cancers or not requires a tissue sample (biopsy).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month