U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Diego, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

I've experienced chronic lateral ankle sprains (r&l) over the last five years (sometimes while wearing anklebrace), always following with rice & pt.i'm a high-level athlete, should i consider surgery?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 32 years experience
Yes: They brostrom repair has predictable good results.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 29 years experience
Yes: Google brostrom or modified brostrom this will give you an idea of the surgery. (this is a common surgery to fix this scenerio.).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
39 years experience
Yes: Sx will prevent you from rolling the ankle again unless you have another major trauma. They are done routinely for chronic ankle sprains.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
