U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old female asked:

how far along do i have to be to b safe from a misscarage iam 7 weeks right now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Selwyn Oskowitz
Fertility Medicine 51 years experience
Need trasound: At your age the risk of a second miscarriage is not high. Much debate amongst doctors if a pregnancy starting less than 8 weeks after a miscarriage is an increased risk but I am not convinced. It is probably safe to attempt conception now. Your OB can do an ultrasound this week. An ultrasound showing a fetal heart flicker and good size for your dates has a low miscarriage rate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
