U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iran
A 20-year-old male asked:

is there any probably relation between ssris or beta blockers and sleep apnea?.i had snoring +nightmare and now drowsiness.best regards to all drs.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Associations Below: Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors were associated with a lower percentage of rapid eye movement sleep and lower sleep efficiency values in patients with osa, compared with those not taking any medications. The use of ß-adrenergic receptor-blocking agents had no consistent associations with the indexes of sleep architecture. www.aasmnet.org/jcsm/articles/020208.pdf‎.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What type of rehab is best for a hip fracture in an elderly female?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Physical therapy: Working with a physical therapist to increase range of motion, strength and improve gait is generally recommended. Patients usually start with a walker and progress to a cane or no assistance with time. Early weight bearing is encouraged in most cases.
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
Dr. Abdul Ahmed commented
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Oct 16, 2011
Dr. Brian Badman
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Feb 18, 2013
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

I had oral sex for the first time with a very experienced guy and now I have a sore throat could I have gonorrhea?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Depends : The timing is crucial here. Is the sore throat immediate? Next day? Condoms? Rough or gentle oral sex? Most likely it's not gonorrhea. But it is best to be safe. Did the guy ever have gc? Did he have other std's? If so, you should be checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
