U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iran
A 20-year-old male asked:

200mg modafinil+225efexor, severe sleep bruxism snoring, hb >15 beats increased, drowsiness, i can't see psychiatrist every week.my life is falling.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bite Splint /Valium: Hi rabbit bit, call your psychiatrist to see if he wants to lower effexor, try r-modafanil (nuvigil), try pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) try valium or simply go with a cheap store- bought bite splint for now and hope you will adjust and the bruxing will stop(it did for me), or whether you need a dentist-made bite splint (probably the best solution at your age so as not to destroy the enamel on the chewing surfaces).
Dr. Reena Gupta
Dr. Reena Gupta commented
Dentistry 19 years experience
custom made night guard would be a good option..
Oct 11, 2013
Dr. Patrick Tapia
Psychiatry 13 years experience
Time for a checkup: It sounds like things are not going so well so i would try to get in and see someone. It also may be helpful to call your psychiatrist and see if they advise you as to next step. If things seem overwhelming you may want to consider going to an academic medical center emergency department and see if you can get a second opinion from an on call psychiatrist. Stay safe!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to sleep on my stomach while i'm pregnant?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Nature has provided wonderful protection for the developing baby -- the amniotic sac (bag of waters) acts as a natural shock absorber, so sleeping on your stomach is perfectly safe. By the time you've reached the third trimester, you won't want to, because you can't!
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can I hurt myself or the baby from sleep walking while on ambien (zolpidem)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Ambien (zolpidem) is a pregnancy category c medication, which means to take during pregnancy only if the benefits out weigh the risks. Only the mother and ob/gyn can make that decision. Precautions need to be taken to protect the sleep walking mother such as locking doors to the outside and padding sharp furniture corners.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Could my daily headaches be due to lack of sleep from breastfeeding all night ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Anyone who has breastfed knows that it can be very demanding. Sleep deprivation is common for new moms, especially those who are breastfeeding. Keep breastfeeding, though..It is really the best gift you can give your baby. Get anyone willing to help you to give you a hand so that you can catch up on some sleep. Sleep deprivation can certainly cause headaches and depression.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If you take viagra (sildenafil) prior to sleep would nocturnal erections induce priapism?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Possibly: Viagra (sildenafil) and any agent used treat erectile dysfunction can induce priapism. If viagra (sildenafil) is taken at night, then it is possible that a normal erection could last longer and cause priapism. Who actually develops priapism depends on their risk factors such as age, comorbidities including diabetes and hypertension, and use of other medications. The more comorbidities a man has, the less likely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 22, 2013

Disclaimer:
