U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
France
A 17-year-old male asked:

17 y old having severe sleep apnea + snoring + huge day sleepiness. which treatment ? fear mask a lot. extremely poor memory, can it improve student

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Need treatment: Working with a sleep specialist, there are many different types of masks that can be tried with a CPAP machine. It is essential to treatment diagnosed sleep apnea. Effectively treated, it can have life-changing effects on energy, memory and mood. I wish you the best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

I've been having acute bone pain from my right thumb to my shoulder and can't sleep, what could be causing this?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Kier
Rheumatology 51 years experience
Nerve pressure: Symptoms could be due to degenerative disease of the neck with pressure on the nerves. Carpal tunnel syndrome would be a remote consideration although symptoms not typical. If any numbness or tingling is present this would be consistent with nerve impingement.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Had arthroscopic knee surgery 2 mos ago but fell 2 days ago, and painful swelling, could I have reinjured it?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Yes, but probably no: I tell all my patients how to protect their knees after surgery often with bracing and/or crutches. My guess is that most fall at some point in the early postoperative period. So you are in good company. It really spends on two things: what exact surgery was performed, and how bad was the fall? You should check with your surgeon to see how concerned he or she is. A quick check alleviates anxiety.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

How many calories should a teenage girl burn every day to stay healthy (not lose weight)?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Escobar
Dr. David Escobaranswered
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Don't Worry: Each individual has unique calorie needs based on their basal metabolic rate and level of physical activity. However, calorie counting really should not be undertaken by teenagers. Teens are growing and need good nutrition. Just focus on eating balanced, healthy meals and get plenty of exercise and sleep.
San Francisco, CA
A 26-year-old male asked:

How long should I wait to take breath test for h. Pylori after 7 day antibiotic treatment? (antibiotics: tetracyline, omeprazole, metronidazole)

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
When you are ready?: I usually judge a patients progress by their symptoms; if after the course of treatment your symptoms have subsided then there is no real need for repeating the breath test. However, if you are being sent for it, then ask your doctor when you should go; i see no harm in undergoing the test the day or two after you have taken the last of the treatment.
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Blood test USELESS in this scenaroi. imaging you had measles as a kid - your blod test will still be positve - but you don't have the disease... similarly, a positive antibody test, tells you nothing post-treatment.
Dec 19, 2011
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Blood test USELESS in this scenario. Imagine you had measles as a kid - your blood test will still be positive - but you don't have the disease... Similarly, a positive antibody test, tells you nothing post-treatment. (typos corrected...)
Dec 19, 2011
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Actually, with either the breath test or the stool test, you should be off antibiotics for at least a month before doing the test. As Dr. Huilgol stated, avoid the blood test.
Jan 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
