A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have just been diagnosed with pcos, and my gp has suggested that i have the coil, is there any other treatment for it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
I would suggest: A birth control pill. The coil, if it has hormones, will likely help bleeding but irregualr ovulation, responsible for testosterone and abnomral hair growth, will not be improved. The pill will trick the brain into not stimulating the ovaries giveing better relief. Another thing to look into is high Insulin levels, look into metformin if yours is high, if trouble losing weight it may help. Gd luc.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
PCOS: Pcos may be present in up to 30% of women. It is an Insulin resistant state that is characterized by weight gain, irregular or absent periods, hair gr ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Seth Derman
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: Danocrine (danazol) is a Progesterone like hormone with significant male hormone like effects. It may worsen rather than improve your pcos symptoms. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Weight control: I know you probably don't want to hear this but weight loss is the best treatment for pcos.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
? PCOS ?: Pcos may be present in up to 30% of women. It is an Insulin resistant state that is characterized by weight gain, irregular or absent periods, hair gr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month