U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wallkill, NY
A 23-year-old female asked:

I hit my head a few months back on a nail sticking out in my attic. i'm 24 got my tetanus shot at 12 should i be worried? i don't remember bleeding . wouldn't i have symptoms i'm scared already of tetanus if i was going to get it

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lois A Freisleben-Cook
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Don't worry: No need to worry that the injury caused tetanus at this point, You are, however, overdue for a booster so please see your doctor for one now. Be sure o catch up on all your vaccines. Tetanus is not likely to result from clean nail in an attic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
