A member asked:

I hit my head a few months back on a nail sticking out in my attic. i'm 24 got my tetanus shot at 12 should i be worried? i don't remember bleeding

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

While there are cases of late occurring tetanus, it's uncommon. I would have expected a problem to develop long before now. But you do need a tetanus shot to keep your immunization status current.

Answered Jun 1, 2017

3.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...