A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can u get staph infection inside upper lip? from trying to pop under skin pimple?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
Yes!: Yes you can. If it doesn't get better in a day or two with hot packs, you'd better go see a doctor. Also, it it get's worse quickly, so see a doctor right away.
Answered on Jun 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
24 years experience Dermatology
?Folliculitis: This sounds like folliculitis (inflammation of the hair follicle). Staph can cause it. But there are other things that can cause a folliculitis. You s ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Need meds: You need to see a doctor and get on antobiotics if it is staph.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Hyper pigmentation: Post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation, which is a darkening of the skin pigment due to increased amounts of melanin, usually occurs during the healing p ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Staph boil: The short answer is yes, it can help minimize the progression of the staph infection.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month