A member asked:

Can bv cause cellulitis in the groin area. i've had a swollen lymph node for a year but my gyn ignores it when i ask questions about it. 2nd opinions?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Alan Patterson answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Will not cause cellulitis in the groin area but if u have a swollen lymph node in the groin area it may or may notnot be significant, please see your gp or an infectious disease doc for an opinion and workup if necessary.

Answered Apr 9, 2017

4.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...