A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have cellulitis on my inner thigh, been on keflex for 24 hrs. the lymph node in my groin became enlarged and tender. is this a bad sign?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Expected: Lymph nodes are check points that limit spread of infection, will become less painful and shrink in size later when infection is eradicated, keep taking the antibiotic as prescribed, if no improvement call/see your doctor, good luck
Answered on Jun 15, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Adeshola Ezeokoli
19 years experience Internal Medicine
DO NOT STOP: Please take all your antibiotics or else the infection may occur again, and it may be worse than before, due to antibiotic resistance.
1
1 thank
A 10-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Possible: Warm and very tender without itching could be a skin infection (cellulitis).Try some cool soaks and give a dose of loratidine or certrizine, if no res ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Normal reaction: The lymph nodes in the groin, called inguinal lymph nodes, are stimulated and enlarge in response to infections or trauma in the legs and feet. Since ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shari Schabowski
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Cellulitis: If properly treated, swelling redness pain and tender lymph nodes should have resolved completely by 3 weeks. It is hard to tell from your question h ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month