A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm days from starting period. one breast is swollen with many lumps inside that feel somewhat like firm grapes. should i be worried or is it normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Grieco
36 years experience Family Medicine
Check, but no worry : Tender breast lumps unlikely to be bad.
Answered on Dec 30, 2013
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Be concerned: Anything that effects one breast and not the other like this tells you there is something going on in that breast. See your family doctor or your gynecologist or a general surgeon next week. You are in need of an evaluation. Do not put it off. God's speed!
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Get it seen: A dominant lump requires a physician office visit. If it's new, and you discovered it yourself, the chance of it killing you is very low. I am VERY gl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Well: The fact that it has gotten smaller is good but still should set appointment with doctor for an exam
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Cyclical breast: changes are certainly possible, but if you feel a hard lump, or if you are uncertain of the significance of what you are feeling, you should see your ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maritza Baez
16 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Due to hormonal changes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month