A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

late period,neg hpt left breast is lumpy but 1 lump is very obvious and nipple is swollen too. grandmas had bc. i'm so worried,breast is swollen too.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Get it seen: A dominant lump requires a physician office visit. If it's new, and you discovered it yourself, the chance of it killing you is very low. I am VERY glad that you are keeping vigilance over your health and I trust you'll get seen promptly.
Answered on Feb 25, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Breast: Please see a Gynecologist as soon as possible!
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Prob not pregnant : A home pregnancy test is accurate once you are late for your period. In this case it sounds like you are not pregnant. See your doctor to discuss your ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Gilbert
22 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: Doesn't sound like you are pregnant given the information provided. What age did your mother go through menopause? Could that be what is going on? W ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Grieco
36 years experience Family Medicine
Check, but no worry : Tender breast lumps unlikely to be bad.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month