A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i massage breast to reduce breast size?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
There's no evidence: That this would provide any benefit in terms of size reduction. Sorry. Weight loss or breast reduction surgery are your best bets.
Answered on Apr 24, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Have lump medically: Evaluated. Reasons for missed/late periods: low body weight, obesity, marked weight ^ or v, over-exercise, endurance athletics, breast-feeding, ^ stre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Weight loss can reduce the amount of fatty tissue in the breast and lead to reduced breast size.
3
3 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
You can consult with: A breast surgeon, plastic surgeon or general surgeon. Or- if you lose weight in general, a certain % will be breast fat but the actual amount can't be ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience Family Medicine
Family practice : You should be able to have breast reduction anytime. Discuss this with your dr. Incurance coverage may be the issue. If there is medical reason you w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month