U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Vitamin e for keloid scars

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Remove: Surgical treatment is much more effective than vitamin e.
Dr. John Walker
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Keloid Rx: The safest approach is silicone tape/gel (myscaraway, from walgreens/online), steroid/bleomycin injections immunosuppressant/chemotherapyagent) only i... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Massage is Good: The skin is a great barrier, and most oils cannot penetrate to the living cells. The massaging action of application does help. Vaseline works well to... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Sure.: It's more about the massage with vitamin E oil, which can be done at bedtime or after showering for about 5 minutes. Then apply the Mederma and you ha... Read More
Dr. Ramon Angel Robles
Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
Yes : As long as no irritation to the normal skin around the scar occurs , using both will be fine. However, it does not mean that by using both the scar w... Read More
Dr. Steven Harris
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Certainly, but why?: A pretty good study has shown them to be equivalently effective, so why use both? Save your money and just use the vitamin e.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 41 years experience
Possibly but...: Vitamin e cream is a common home remedy for scars but there is little evidence it works; still many people have found it helps- applying oil from natu... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
Urgent Care 20 years experience
Doubtful: I think this is commonly recommended but not proven by any randomized controlled trials.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
As often as you wish: Do not expect much in the way of results. If it causes inflammation, stop using it. Even dermatologists treating acne scars can only make them less co... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Massage with oil.: Oral vitamin E is not harmful (except in high doses), but massage with the vitamin E oil (or any oil) is likely more helpful than taking it orally. Ul... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Never: Vitamin ee may be a good moisturizing agent but there is very little research to show it will improve scars other than the effects of massaging it in ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Scar therapy: You may use those at this point. There is also silicone patches for scar therapy that will soften and flatten scars. Alternatively, you can seek derma... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rian Maercks
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
No: Vitamin e is an antioxidant that can protect against sun and free radical damage but has no demonstrated role in modifying scarring.
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership