Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

undescended testicle

A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Vandersteen
30 years experience in Pediatric Urology
Orchiopexy: If the testis is truly undescended (not retractile), then an orchiopexy should be performed. It is generally done through a small groin incision with ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Wrong place to ask: This is the HT public information site where docs, primarily in the USA answer health questions. You are welcome to use it for that purpose. We have n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes often smaller: Undescended testes tend to be smaller that fully descended testes. Diminution in size is also related to how high the udt is located & how long it ha ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience in Urology
Urologists.: Surgery for undescended testis, or cryptorchidism, can be performed by pediatric surgeons or urologists. I recommend consulting a urologist since they ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not at scrotal base: An undescended does not reach base of scrotum & can be high in the scrotum, groin, next to scroyum, above penis or non palpable in the inguinal canal ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Likely yes: Highly likely provided the other testis is fully descended. Less likely if both testes are undescended and highly unlikely if both testes are undescen ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes: Although, is it truly undescended or is it retractile? A true undescended testicle carries an increased risk for cancer. It should be moved into the s ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Exact causes unknown: There appear to be many factors:- can be genetic ( e.g. Father may have had same), hormonal ( mother taking estrogens, birth control pill or child con ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Depends on location: At your age not worth doing anything if testis is palpable ; doesn't bother you. Worth removing, with or without placement of testicular prosthesis if ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience in Urology
Testicle: If there is no pain or other problem, at age 39 nothing needs to be done. If anything needs to be done is removal..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month