Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

typhoid recovery time

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stevan Cordas
57 years experience Internal Medicine
After typhoid: Traditionally igm antibodies remian elevated during the acute phase and linger on about 6 to 8 weeks. The igg antibodies remain for years and sometime ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
45 years experience Preventive Medicine
At 60 days,: you have passed the typical recovery time. Fever persists for 3-4 weeks; at 60 days you should be beyond it. About 1/10 people do relapse, so you shou ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Alcohol: If you're off antibiotics and not have significant gastric or intestinal symptoms,drinking alcohol in moderation should be permissible.
3
3 thanks
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
36 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Check with your doc: Usually it makes no difference whatsoever. Whatever food you tolerate. But better check with your doc to be safe.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Type of surgery?: Surgery is unlikely as a treatment for typhoid but may be necessary if an abscess forms. The most common surgery is removal of the gall bladder. if ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends on: How you were treated and whether your stools were checked after therapy for persistent carriage. Many patients recovered from typhoid have persisten ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here is what you can: What you described is unique & personal, but can be improved over time if you are willing to religiously implement the ideas into your life as des ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Chinn
38 years experience Urology
No: No. Typhoid fever should not manifest in your semen. By definition, you probably have subclinical prostatitis that you may want to address if you are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
35 years experience Pediatrics
I doubt...: ...That weakened immunity is responsible. Bad water or contaminated food is far more likely.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yale Kanter
61 years experience Ophthalmology
Typhoid fever: If your symptoms have subsided and you feel well it is reasonable to resume your activity, but you should make sure you are not a typhoid carrier. Sa ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month