U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 39-year-old female asked:

After typhoid surgery i have plan a baby after 1yr it's possible no complication of that i'm 40yrs old that time ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Type of surgery?: Surgery is unlikely as a treatment for typhoid but may be necessary if an abscess forms. The most common surgery is removal of the gall bladder. if your doctor thinks the infection has been completely eradicated and you've recovered from surgery, then, one year later, it shouldn't have any adverse effect on pregnancy. Your age is the most important factor to consider.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 40-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
