U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PK
A 20-year-old male asked:

i had typhoid fever recently about a week ago, doctor told me not to lift heavyweights. after how much time can go to work out in gym. i am fine now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yale Kanter
Ophthalmology 61 years experience
Typhoid fever: If your symptoms have subsided and you feel well it is reasonable to resume your activity, but you should make sure you are not a typhoid carrier. Salmonella Typhi lives only in humans. Persons with typhoid fever carry the bacteria in their bloodstream and intestinal tract. In addition, people, called carriers, recover from typhoid fever but continue to carry the bacteria in their feces.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Alexandria, VA
A 40-year-old female asked:

Why am I sometimes extremely dizzy after exercise? I work out frequently, eat well, drink more than 8x8 glasses of water a day.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Can be other causes: Dizziness with exercise doesn't just happen with inadequate hydration. If a person is well hydrated, and still gets dizzy, her doctor can evaluate. Sometimes there are circulation problems, such as not enough blood flow to the brain under certain conditions or activities. There can be heart problems, or not enough red blood cells (anemia), etc...
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Could I decrease recovery time after working out by taking prednisone?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
No.: Corticosteroids are catabolic drugs, which means they enhance tissue breakdown. Your pain might be eased, but you would be doing yourself harm for your exercise goals for whatever sporting activities you engage in.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
