Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

tonsil infection from mdma

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Costello
21 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Been treated?: If a child has a sore throat then he should always get checked out for strep throat which is one bacteria which can cause a tonsillitis. If he has be ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michelle Zetoony
17 years experience Sleep Medicine
Body response: Your body's response to injury is scar tissue/fibrosis but this does improve over time. People who get infections all the time actually develop crypt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Tonsil: If the tonsils are large some people have problems with swallowing. If not it wouldn't be a source for being thin
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Kam
Dr. David Kam answered
35 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Antibiotics: Most tonsillitis whether it is strep tested positive or negative responds to antibiotic treatment. A peritonsillar abscess requires incision and drain ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, BUT you might: Infect the person you are kissing.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Diaz
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: It is very rare to get a primary tonsil infection after the removal and recovery from tonsil surgery.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: I will mention at least one indication for tonsillectomy, where the typical symptoms of severe throat are not commonly present. That condition called ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Mann
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Need more info !: This question is too vague. More details are needed.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
No: Usually tonsillitis cause sore throat and fever, and if not treated it could cause abscess.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Ritota
8 years experience Dentistry
Not necessarily: If often and repeadedly infected then yes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month