A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had tonsil infection.got rid of it nw dr say my left tonsil is fibrotic.blanched firm.should worry?should take medicine? my age 20yrs

2 doctor answers
Dr. Raynald Im
11 years experience Urgent Care
Fibrotic tonsils: This is a chronic condition that can occur with tonsillitis or frequent tonsilitis. Contributing factors can be seasonal allergies with post nasal drip, frequent sinus infections, poor oral hygiene, and tobacco use. Some symptoms from this is general tiredness/headaches, digestive issues. You may want to have your doctor refer you to ENT if symptoms are persistent.
Answered on Mar 13, 2020
Dr. Matt Wachsman
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Scar not infection: Without an actual examination, I cannot give specific medical advice on your particular health, but scarring can occur after an infection; doesn't mean there's a current infection, so further antibiotics have no purpose. A scarred area can be removed; but it doesn't return the previous structure.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No: One tonsil infection is nothing to be worried about. If the tonsil is fibrotic, let it be. If you get repeated infections or an abscess in the affecte ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
45 years experience Preventive Medicine
Doubtful: After repeated tonsil infections, the tonsils may become scarred/fibrotic.They may be chronically infected. If they look white (? blanched) may indica ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Tonsil: No. It is not at all likely to be fatal. Atrophy of the tonsil can occur, and you might want to have an ENT doctor take a look at this, but it will no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lonnie Smith
39 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Tonsil infection: You should see your primary care provider. If it is an bacterial infection it should be treated with antibiotics. That should take care of most tons ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month