Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

throat still hurts 2 weeks after taking augmentin

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Not sure.: Maybe you didn't have a bacterial infection? Viral infections can last for several days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Don't worry : Taking your pantoprazole at the same time as Augmentin can lower the levels. Take them several hours apart please. The Augmentin should be BID for 1 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
ST fever: Maybe. COuld also be viral and all the abx in the world will not help. At 2 weeks in some blood work, chest x-ray would be in order. Was throat swa ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Watry
19 years experience General Practice
Continue Treatment: $-5 days into a 2 week course of antibiotics is early. Continue the treatment, and you should be feeling a gradual improvement. If you worsen, conta ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
8-10 days : It can take 8 to 10 days to feel better or the anabiotic may not be effective.It is recommended to complete anabiotic treatment as prescribed by your ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Stop all: antibiotics and get reexamined
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jose Prieto-hernandez
35 years experience Infectious Disease
C Rhino sinusitis?: Sinusitis can occur with strep. throat! Once the streptococcal infection subsides the sore throat symptoms disappear. If you have Sinusitis the post n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Normal, no harm: Serratia marcescens is harmless, with very rare exceptions (e.g. blood infections in people with advanced cancer or chemotherapy). This and similar ba ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
No- discuss w/doctor: You need to complte the entire course of Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate). Often, symptoms get lightly worse when initially taking antibiotics ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Should be ok: Taken supplements can be taken with antibiotics. Be cautious with Vit E as it can occasionally lead to a thinning of the blood. Always inform your MD ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month