U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Daytona Beach, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:

i have been taking augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) for five days still has cleared up for strep throat is it ok to take sulfameth/trimethoprim if still isnt cleared up?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Leander Po
Infectious Disease 18 years experience
No- discuss w/doctor: You need to complte the entire course of Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate). Often, symptoms get lightly worse when initially taking antibiotics (often called the"antibiotic effect"), symptoms will improve over the course of treatment.it's highly inadvisable to take TMP-SMX since it doesn't work welll against strept.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
