Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

slendertone use in early stages of pregnancy

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Exercise can help you feel better and can help you maintain a healthy weight throughout your pregnancy. Limit exercises to ones with low impact; mak ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, and recommended: If you have been exercising regularly, it is advisable to continue but probably not "olympic-type" of training/exercising--too extrenuous. If you have ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not necessarily.: Early pregnancy sxs can include: no period, breast swelling ; tenderness w darkened areolas, thin, white ; milky vaginal discharge, fatigue, ^ urinati ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jared Adams
10 years experience General Practice
HCG and progesterone: Are in relatively higher concentration compared to baseline early in pregnancy, but estrogen is also elevated and plays a critical role in enabling pr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Please Clarify: If you feel pain with a certain sexual activity you should probably not continue that activity and at your next OB visit report this happened to you. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aveshen Govender
Specializes in General Practice
No: No. It is not normal. You should see your Family Doctor or Gynae for assessment. Best wishes
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Flax
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Increased progesterone, early in pregnancy can cause, in very rare cases, uterine prolapse. Combined with 4 deliveries, it certainly could happen. You ... Read More
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not normally: The cervix should be relatively thick (>35mm) in the early stages of pregnancy. A short cervix increases the likelihood of a premature delivery. If ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Pregnancy test : If pregnancy is advanced enough to have symptoms then a pregnancy test should be accurate if done now.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month