U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Would using clarithromycin cause a miscarriage in the early stages of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tyrone Malloy
Obstetrics & Gynecology 48 years experience
Se below: Since no one has all the answers of why a person miscarriages; medications can contribute to this event. I only know of one study with humans that showed an increase risk of miscarriages when taking Clarithromycin in the early weeks of pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
Can drinking a tsp of oil in early pregnancy cause a miscarriage?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked about a 27-year-old female:
Can carrying my toddler cause a miscarriage in early pregnancy ?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
Can working out cause a miscarriage in early pregnancy ?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
