Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Should my friend be concerned about skydiving with breast implants

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably not: Unfortunately, some patients develop firm scar tissue ("capsules") around their breast implants. After 50 years of breast implant surgery, we still do ... Read More
Dr. Azita Madjidi
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: You probably are developing capsular contracture which is a gradual scar tightening around the implant. There may be a leak, rupture or chronic infec ... Read More
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes.: Best to be examined by your plastic surgeon. This examination may reveal capsular contraction: thickening of the capsule tissue around the breast imp ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
11 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Yes: Generally speaking. Seek your cosmetic surgery procedures by a proficient cosmetic or plastic surgeon.
Dr. Donald Buck
15 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: As with all surgery, there are some risks with having an operation. However, breast augmentation is a very safe procedure. I recommend you see a plast ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not done anymore?: If I am thinking of the same procedure you are mentioning, it used to be performed by inserting a ball of suture material not unlike a ball of yarn. T ... Read More
Dr. Gregory Buford
27 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not a good technique: In the past, a few surgeons have used suture material to effectively enhance cup size as an alternative to breast implants. The reason for this varie ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frederick Coville
39 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Although depending on your surgeon's preferences, you may be asked to wear a specifice type of bra during your early post-op period. I encourage my pa ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Zahid Niazi
39 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Yes to some extent: Yes, some of the breast ptosis or droopiness is correctable by implants alone while some patients require additional incisons on the breasts to achiev ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clark Schierle
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Implants: A prosthesis consisting of a gellike or fluid material in a flexible sac, implanted behind or in place of a female breast in reconstructive or cosmeti ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Zahid Niazi
39 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Noncontact sports OK: There is no contra-indication to non-contact sports for patients with breast implants.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Follow up is key: The long term risks of breast implants are the need for follow up. The primary danger is neglecting them. Implants are very simple machines, essential ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good question : It all depends on expectations. I have had patients regret staying in the same cup size. You may want to consider c cup.
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eby
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possibly : Seek out a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month