Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

rapid strep test vs throat culture

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes; and Yes but No: Yes, a patient can get diagnosed with strep throat online, but that does not happen very often. The reason is because patients usually have symptoms t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Doyon
35 years experience in Cosmetic Dentistry
See PCP: How long have they been there? Any discomfort? Can you brush the back of your tongue and it goes away? It could be yeast. See pcp for further test.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Not 100%: The strept tests (including the rapid testing) are not 100% accurate, so if your symptoms persist, or get worse, let your dr. Know. Best wishes.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Can be: Any of these tests can be falsely negative at any point, but they can be positive as soon as there are living strep germs present in the throat. Many ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience in Endocrinology
Stept swab: There is no test that is 100% positive or negative. Well maybe if you wanted to ask the question "do parachutes help you survive when you jump of a pl ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience in Internal Medicine
Not unusual: Group C strep is frequently found on throat culture and is part of the normal flora that reside in the throat. As such, it's role as the causative ag ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Strep throat: Yes , but you can't get strep on amoxicillin as that is a treatment
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience in Infectious Disease
Allergy related: Probably this is "cobblestoning," which is the finding of streaks of lymphoid tissue on the posterior pharynx (back of the throat). It's caused by chr ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience in Pediatrics
In some people...: ...Strep throat causes a rash in addition to other symptoms. It is then called scarlet fever. Except for the rash, it is the same disease.
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience in Medical Oncology
No: I don't see how it could, other than the person doing the swab noticing something suspicious during the procedure.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Not one I would use: This class of drugs have a broad range of effects against many types of germs but i find no listing for strep throat..It is not used in kids and rarel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Confusing question: I suppose the question is about missing a throat infection with gonorrhea or chlamydia. The positive strep test does indicate that strep is present. I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience in Endocrinology
Strep Fx: Yes if it is a amoxicillin sensitive strept.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Doubtful: The strep swab is a targeted test for a specific problem. The materials used and outcome is more is strep present or not. To find mono, the blood is t ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Adler
23 years experience in Pediatric Critical Care
Strep test: Rapid strep testing has been cited to have a false negative rate of 5-20%, so a patient could test negative and still have infection. In the case of a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
No: An office or facility must have a lab certification through the feds to use this diagnostic tool.At the least it requires a physician/lab director lic ... Read More
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
I never do it: Toddlers can carry strep around and never get sick from it, so presence in their throat is not definite sign of disease.The penicillin drugs used to t ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Throat culture: To diagnose acute infection with streptococcus you need throat culture, if the rapid step test is negative. Positive test result on either should be t ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mazen Kherallah
33 years experience in Infectious Disease
Symptomatic Tx: Streptococcus viridans is one of the normal flora organisms in the mouth, these symptoms are likely secondary to viral infection and symptomatic over ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Hard to say: I suppose you can acquire this from your infected partner during a sexual interlude. However, it would be the exchange of saliva and not the sex that ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience in Pediatrics
No, but...: Group a strep, the bacteria that causes 'strep throat' is still universally sensitive to pcn. However, other bacteria can cause pharyngitis and acute ... Read More
A 9-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience in Family Medicine
Questionable?: The fact that the culture, which is the gold standard for diagnosis of strep throat, is negative,tells me the infection is resolved, at least most of ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: Clindamycin is an excellent back-up antibiotic for strep.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month