U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 30-year-old female asked:

is it common to test positive for strep a on rapid strep and a month later test positive for strep c on throat culture?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
Not unusual: Group C strep is frequently found on throat culture and is part of the normal flora that reside in the throat. As such, it's role as the causative agent in any given case of pharyngitis is often uncertain. There is no evidence Group C strep causes Acute Rheumatic Fever. *If it is cultured in an asymptomatic individual there is no necessity to treat it unless it's suspected as the cause.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can my baby catch strep throat?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: It is very unusual for children less than 2 years to catch strep throat-- not impossible, but unlikely.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What's the best cure for a hoarse throat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John McMahan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 48 years experience
Hoarseness: The cure depends on the cause... Infections, polyps, nodules, tumors, gerd, vocal abuse, yeast infections, smoking, vocal abuse, etc. Etc. See an ENT doc to figure it out.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What must I do or not do after a chlamydia trachomatis culture?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andre Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Precautions: The best precaution is not to be sexually active until you know the results of your testing.
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 22, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
