Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

polyps found during pap smear

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not endometrial: Cervical polyps may be visible but endometrial polyps would not be. Even cervical polyps would not be obvious if the lesion is in the canal and not pr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Gingo
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Polyp: Removal of cervical polyps are, in general, painless to remove in the office with no anesthesia required. I have removed many of these without the pat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Office manager: This is a question that should be addressed with the doctor's office manager, who would be able to clarify.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Remove it: Cervical polyps should be removed and examined by a pathologist. They do not go away on their own.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hermilando Payen
55 years experience Pathology
Extent of PID: You can have possibly some purulent discharge coming out of your cervical canal suggestive of pid which can be seen during speculum exam while obtaini ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: Pap smear may pick up endometrial cancer, but it will miss more than it will pick up. Pap is far more useful for detecting cancer of the uterine cervi ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Fibroids: Fibroids shouldn't cause abnormal pap smears.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Normal: Inflammatory changes are normal on a PAP smear. Hemorrhagic just means there was some blood in the sample and is not worriesome.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Beth Cook
Dr. Beth Cook answered
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abnormal Pap: Management algorithms for abnormal paps depend upon your age, high risk hpv being positive or negative, and the reading of the pap (ascus, hsil, lsil, ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
ASCUS: There is no answer to your question. Ascus means changes of 'unknown' significance. If there was a reason then they would be able to tell you. It sure ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: If you had a normal PAP smear 8 months ago, you are very unlikely to have cervical cancer. Cervicitis may be due to recent infection.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
no: A pap smear is rather limited to assessing the cells of the external cervix for signs of transformation toward cancer.The other problems mentioned are ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not necessarily: There is a blood test for herpes and if you wish to know if you have been infected with Herpes 1 and or 2, ask your doctor for the blood test. For goo ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
No: Its purpose is to detect cancer cells(cytological examination).
1
1 thank
A 77-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good question: If you had normal; paps usually you have a low risk of getting an abnormal one but your yearly pelvic and breast exam is still very important, because ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
We do not guess: You are asking for physicians to guess. That does not happen. Let's see what your results are and then deal with them rationally.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amy Deeken
19 years experience Pathology
Pap smears: Pap smears allow pathologists to evaluate cells from the cervix (the outside or ectocervix and inside or endocervix). Most of the time we do not fin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Of the cervix: That is the purpose of a pap.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
A warning: Women with cells that have certain abnormal appearances are much more likely to develop cancer of the cervix or nearby structures. If the area with t ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
20 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
No: Pocs is a diagnosis primarly based on history and laboratory findings. With regards to endometriosis, most women have normal pelvic findings, and lapa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elise Sadoun
13 years experience Family Medicine
What is the question: I'm not sure what you are asking. If you had a pap indicating invasive cancer, then there is no need to test for hpv because it is known to be caused ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amy Herold
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Pap smears are safe in pregnancy and they are recommended at the first prenatal visit if it has been more than a year since your last pap. Sometimes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Ok: Could be normal but could also be due to infection. Ask your doc about the pap results which can check for infections.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Lewis Hassell
38 years experience Pathology
Pap test: Infections such as HSV, candida or trichomona can cause abnormalities in the epithelial cells that can mimic the changes seen in precancer lesions. Al ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month