Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Numbness in the thumb after a cortisone injection for trigger thumb

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: I would anticipate this should resolve, but if the problem not resolving within a week let your provider know. If fever or other signs of infection le ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Kindred
13 years experience Sports Medicine
Sometimes: Sometimes it can get better on its own or with a splint. If that is not helping than often a cortisone shot can be very helpful.
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Rekant
26 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not really: Some try splinting but this is generally ineffective.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Prob. not: Nodular tenosynovitis of the a1 pulley of your flexor tendon of your thumb(fpl) , or 'trigger thumb' is very common and can be both painful and disabl ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
2nd opinion?: Rarely the pain may come from the cervical spine. Suggest you get a 2nd opinion from another orthopedic surgeon /.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Usually the next step is a cortisone injection in the tendon sheath. But thankfully, this works about 90 percent of time to fix it without surgery.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Brown
38 years experience Hand Surgery
Surgery, therapy: Options include surgical release and course of therapy with nighttime extension splinting. Naprosyn (naproxen) typically taken twice per day not 4 per ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Colin Kerr
43 years experience Family Medicine
Cortisone shot: The answer is no. While taking cortisone orally (e.g., prednisone) could indeed predispose to a yeast infection, injecting it into a single joint affe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Sometimes there can be a transient flare secondary to the injected steroid crystals. Apply ice to the area and give it a day.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Dougherty
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Injection reaction: It's unlikely this far out from injection. Typically bad reactions are within hours to days. If the pain is in your hand, the effects of the injecti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Need follow up: Did the injection initially work? You may need another injection or different kind of intervention.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month