Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

No keloids on ear but on legs

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
25 years experience Pediatrics
You can but...: You may develop scars or keloids in your tattoos.
Dr. Jerome Litt
71 years experience Dermatology
KELOIDS/ TATTOOS: DIFFICULT QUESTION. IF YOU ARE PRONE TO KELOIDS, I WOULD HESITATE TO GET TATTOOS. YOU COULD POSSIBLY TRY GETTING A TINY TATTOO ON YOUR LEG, AND IF THI ... Read More
Dr. Suzanne Galli
24 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Keloids: There is a risk for keloid formation after tattooing


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sung ho Bae
19 years experience Podiatry
Yes: If you are prone to keloids you should avoid tattoos. It would be unsightly over a large area. Were u prone to keloids anywhere else on your body? ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Sounds like bad idea: That sounds like a bad idea. Some people are prone to keloids, probably genetically determined. The problem is that if a doctor cuts out one keloid, a ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Shire
40 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Facial plastic surge: Facial plastic surgeon work with ears and keloids.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends how bad: Minor ones can improve with steroid injections and pressure earrings. More severe ones will likely need surgical excision and external radiation to m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Suman Das
Dr. Suman Das answered
54 years experience Plastic Surgery
See the doctor first: You need to find a good plastic surgeon who has experience in treating keloids.Myself as a practising plastic surgeon will never remove keloid on 1st ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Marek
23 years experience Plastic Surgery
Compression: Early keloids can improve with compression. Try searching online for compression earrings. That may help.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
See below: It sounds as if you have keloids. Your doctor should be able to easily remove them.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes (low risk): There are risks to nearly any intervention and this includes over correction with atrophy, telangiectasias ( spider veins) and/or ulceration. This ma ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month