Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

neomycin

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
neomycin: Is notorious to cause contact dermatitis, or a rash where it is applied, .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
No: These are effective antibiotics for susceptible organisms but act in a totally different manner and have a different spectrum of action. If you need ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
No: unless you are having an allergic reaction, do not be concerned and use just 1 product as prescribed.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lawrence Parish
57 years experience in Dermatology
Antibiotic Cream: They are two different chemicals that are antibacterial.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Carter
29 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
No: Not necessarily.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Greer
43 years experience in Family Medicine
Topical Rx: These are very effective antibiotics used in skin surfaces.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Walter Futterweit
63 years experience in Endocrinology
NO: not at all
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barbara Stark Baxter
41 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Neomycin not emycin (erythromycin): Yes, you can use topical creams or ointments containing neomycin and polymyxin if you are allergic to e-mycin, also called erythromycin. The three me ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Rahimi
8 years experience in Hepatology
Maybe in your case: Assuming you have confusion due to your liver disease called hepatic encephalopathy, some people don't respond to lactulose over time or might not lik ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience in Dermatology
Yes: But aquaphore ointment would be better if no infection.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month