A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i use neomycin and polymyxin if im am allergic to e-mycin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barbara Stark Baxter
41 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Neomycin not emycin (erythromycin): Yes, you can use topical creams or ointments containing neomycin and polymyxin if you are allergic to e-mycin, also called erythromycin. The three medications do not cross react. It is confusing, because 2 of the medications' names end in the letters "mycin, " but in this case the names are misleading and there is no relationship between the medications.
Answered on Dec 19, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Lelvowitz
26 years experience Internal Medicine
See below: Usually yes or bactroban (mupirocin) ointment.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Not necessarily.
A female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
PCN Allergy: There are no penicillin derivatives in any of these medications.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Yes, but....: Polymyxin cannot be used for a long time. But the combination is a legitimate substitute in most, but not all, cases.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month