U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 34-year-old female asked:

i used ciprodex and neomycin together on accident should. i worry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: unless you are having an allergic reaction, do not be concerned and use just 1 product as prescribed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

What do I need to know if I get into a car accident while pregnant?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scarantino
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Report to your doc: Regardless of the trimester you are in, you should inform your OB that you were involved in a car accident. He/she will have certain tests performed to ensure that you and your baby are safe. While driving or a passenger in any motor vehicle, a seatbelt should always be worn.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
It is important to use the shoulder strap properly along with the seat belt & learn to sit as far back in the seat or from the steering wheel as is comfortable. You don't want the full impact of any airbag on your belly.
Dec 7, 2012
A member asked:

I am terrified of cutting my baby's fingernails, I feel like I might cut her by accident.What should I do?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
File them: Parents often do accidentally cut their babies' skin while cutting the nails. These are minor cuts and will heal quickly. Cutting the nails when baby is asleep or just after a bath is recommended. Make sure you use special baby-sized clippers. If you are still fearful, use a nail file to file the nails down. But they grow quickly, so be sure to file them frequently.
A 23-year-old member asked:

How do I treat road rash from a bicycling accident?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Keep wound clean: Take a good shower or bath as soon as possible. Coat wounds with neosporin and wrap with sterile gauze, daily until scabs form. Road rash heals over time. Superficial scrapes heal up in 1 week. Little gouges into the skin take 2 weeks. Deeper gouges take about 3 weeks. Wounds with debris may get infected, so close follow-up with the doctor is important. Also, a tetanus booster shot may be needed.
Dr. Austin Yeargan
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
Neosporin is not necessary, can macerate the abrasions and delay the time it takes for the waterproof layer of the skin to re-epithelialize. Would not bother with gauze unless was sticking to clothes. Best thing is to let it dry out as soon as you have cleaned it with mild soap and water. ALL soft tissue has typically healed by 6 weeks. If cellulitis develops, consider mupirocin ointment.
Dec 7, 2014
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

What is oxygen therapy and why is it used in treating diving accidents?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samyukta Mullangi
Dr. Samyukta Mullangianswered
Dermatology 7 years experience
Hyperbaric Oxygen: Hyperbaric oxygen therapy is the primary treatment for decompression sickness and arterial gas embolism. It is unclear whether the efficacy of hbo is due primarily to decreased bubble size and relief of local hypoxia, or to modulation of the pathologic effects mediated by bubbles in tissue and in vessels.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is acupressure a good treatment for pain following a bad car accident?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Glaser
Pain Management 25 years experience
Acupressure: Acupuncture/acupressure is a non medication based method of treating pain that has been used for thousands of years. Many people find this treatment helpful. However, acupressure by itself is often not as effective as when combined with medication and other modalities. Many injuries can occur from a car accident and it is essential to have a comprehensive workup for any symptoms you have.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 9, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
