A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if i switch from lactulose to neomycin, will it start working right away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Rahimi
8 years experience Hepatology
Maybe in your case: Assuming you have confusion due to your liver disease called hepatic encephalopathy, some people don't respond to lactulose over time or might not like the taste or bloating associated with it, so other medications like antibiotics (neomycin, Flagyl and rifaximin) are used. Antibiotics take a couple days to work. Neomycin requires your hearing to be checked as it can cause hearing loss.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Terry Brenneman
44 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Lactulose will help soften hard stools which is a better definition of constipation in babies than frequency of stools.
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Stool retention: This is a common problem that is often mishandled by parents & many docs. As soon as a kid realizes they can hold their stools they may choose to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Cipro (ciprofloxacin) an issue: Antibiotics are known to sometimes affect the birth control function. Use secondary protection during your time on them. The other medications are for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barbara Stark Baxter
41 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Neomycin not emycin (erythromycin): Yes, you can use topical creams or ointments containing neomycin and polymyxin if you are allergic to e-mycin, also called erythromycin. The three me ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month